7 Best VPN for Disney Plus That Are Working in 2020

7 Best VPN for Disney Plus That Are Working in 2020

Wondering how to watch Disney Plus from abroad? In this blog, I will provide the best VPN for Disney Plus to access your favorite content such as the Mandalorian, Star Wars, Avengers, and more from any country around the world. So let’s dive in:

Currently, Disney Plus is only available in the USA, UK, Canada, Netherlands, Puerto Rico, Australia, New Zealand, India, France, Italy, Spain, Germany, Austria, Ireland, and Switzerland.

And according to Disney+ officials, they will launch their service in Belgium, Portugal, and Nordic countries in the mid of 2020 and more expansion to be expected in Latin America and Eastern European countries in 2021.

But if you are not residing in one of the mentioned above countries, then either you can wait until the Mouse House service will launch in your country or use a VPN service that will allow you to stream Disney+ in any country globally.

In this blog, I am going to tell you about the best VPNs to watch Disney+ with all the steps you will require to unblock it anywhere in the world no matter where you are. so without any further delay, let’s begin:

Disney+ caught the attention of millions of streamers since the day of its release. And binge lovers are already debating regarding will this “Inner Kid” (Disney+) takes the crown of “Adult Soul” (Netflix).

However, with the use of a VPN, you can access Disney Plus from anywhere around the world.

Though, just like unblocking American Netflix, not all VPN services do not able to unblock Disney Plus from anywhere. This is why I am here to tell you what are the best VPN for Disney+.

In our testing, only 7 out of 15 VPN providers consistently unblocks Disney+ from abroad no matter where you are in the world. The other 8 VPN services have serious buffering issues in streaming Disney+ or failed to provide the access completely.

Now, let’s have a look at 7 Best working Dis&ney Plus VPNs in 2020:

  1. Surfshark: #1 Best Disney Plus VPN to watch it from anywhere. Offers dedicated servers for streaming with consistently high speed and secure connection.
  2. ExpressVPN: Fastest Disney+ VPN to watch it in unsupported countries.
  3. PureVPN: Inexpensive best VPN to watch Disney Plus from abroad.
  4. PrivateVPN: Best Disney+ VPN to watch it in any country.
  5. CyberGhost VPN: Low-cost best VPN to watch Disney+ abroad.
  6. NordVPN: Offers fast servers to stream Disney+ from anywhere and other Geo-restricted services.
  7. IPVanish: Best reliable Disney + VPN to watch it abroad with impressive security features.

Quick Steps: How to Watch Disney+ From Anywhere in 4 Easy Steps

It is useless if you don’t know how to use a VPN to stream Disney Plus abroad even after choosing the right VPN for it.

Therefore, here is how you can watch Disney Plus with VPN from anywhere:

  1. Download and sign-up for a VPN (Surfshark is the best DisneyPlus VPN right now).
  2. Open VPN app and sign-in with your credentials.
  3. Now connect to US server from the list and wait for the process.
  4. Once you are connected to US server > Head to Disney+ site or app and enjoy.

These are the most basic steps to watch Disney Plus with VPN. Therefore, If you don’t know how to get a Disney+ subscription without using a foreign payment method, you can read my guide on how to sign-up for Disney Plus Outside US from anywhere globally.

Five Factors to Consider before Choosing Best VPN for Disney Plus

Every VPN has some top features that give it edge over other VPN providers to use it for a specific purpose.

Like for example, some offer strong online security, and some of them known for their unblocking capabilities to stream Geo-restricted platforms.

Therefore, to find out the best VPN for Disney+, you must consider the following factors:

  • A VPN that can unblock Disney+ and other services including American Netflix, Hulu, Amazon Prime Video, and top live TV streaming services from anywhere abroad.
  • Offers consistent fast and dedicated servers for streaming.
  • Offers affordable plans for binge-watchers.
  • Provide strong military-grade encryption and uncompromising zero log policy.
  • Supports all majors platforms, including Windows, Mac OS, iOS, Android, routers, and more.
  • Offers at least five multi-logins on a single subscription.

Best VPNs for Disney Plus

Here is the list of 7 best VPNs for Disney Plus working in 2020.

SurfShark Best VPN for Disney Plus

1. Surfshark (Best Cheapest VPN for Disney+)

Surfshark offers 1700+ servers in 63+ countries, including in the USA, Canada, Dutch land, Australia, New Zealand, UK, Germany, South Africa, and Singapore.

And seemingly fast dedicated servers for streaming at most affordable prices makes it top VPN that works with Disney Plus from anywhere abroad.

Moreover, it also has a dedicated page to unblock Disney+ from anywhere. And I can confirm that it works astonishingly well to stream Disney+ and different versions of Netflix no matter where you are.

This pocket-friendly VPN gives you unlimited simultaneous connections on a single subscription. Surfshark has zero log policy and offers military-grade AES-256 encryption.

It also offers other notable security features like ad-blocker, malware scanner, split-tunneling, and obfuscation.

Surfshark has dedicated apps for Windows, macOS, Android, iOS, and Linux devices. You can also setup Surfshark on your router device.

Surfshark Disney+ Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, Surfshark Disney Plus servers are consistently working to stream from anywhere in the world.

👉 Recommended servers: Latham, Boston, Detroit & Miami.

Unblock Disney Plus with SurfShark Now...!Our Top Recommendation for Disney+

Expressvpn Best VPN for Disney+

2. ExpressVPN (Highly recommended VPN for Disney Plus)

ExpressVPN offers 3000+ servers in 94 countries, including America, Canada, and the Netherlands, making it an excellent choice for streaming geo-restricted content, including Disney+.

In terms of speed, it has the fastest servers among all the best VPN for streaming Disney+. However, it will cost you $8.32/month, which is more than Disney+ monthly subscription.

Furthermore, it offers five multi-logins on a single account, secure AES 256 encryption, and kill switch feature.

ExpressVPN Disney Plus Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, ExpressVPN Disney Plus is working to watch from anywhere abroad.

👉 Recommended Servers: New Jersey-1, New York and Washington DC One.

PureVPN Best VPN for Disney+

3. PureVPN (Top choice Disney+ VPN)

Limited multi-logins is the only reason to keep PureVPN as a third-best option to access Disney+ abroad. Otherwise, it has all the features similar to Surfshark to stream Disney Plus in your country.

Note, it’s our number one recommendation on several channels including watch Telemundo live or watch adult swim outside US due to its unblocking capabilities.

And if five simultaneous connections are more than enough, then it can be your top choice for unblocking Disney+ and other popular geo-blocked services.

What will you get by paying a little more for its service? PureVPN offers 2000+ in 140+ countries, which is almost more than double as compared to Surfshark.

Moreover, it offers secure data encryption, kill-switch, ad-blocker, and malware scanning features. PureVPN supports all the major platforms, including iOS, macOS, Android, Windows, and Linux.

PureVPN Disney Plus Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, PureVPN’s US servers are working to watch Disney Plus in unsupported countries:

👉 Recommended Servers: Ashburn, Houston, Chicago, LA & New Jersey.

Unblock Disney Plus with PureVPN Now...!Avail Our Exclusive Discount Deal

PrivateVPN

4. PrivateVPN (Best DisneyPlus VPN to Watch Anywhere Abroad)

This is true that PrivateVPN does not offer a large count of servers (just 150 servers in 60  countries), which is a very small number of servers as compared to other best VPN for Disney+ that are mentioned here.

However, these PrivateVPN servers offer blazing fast speed to unblock Disney+ from anywhere. This level of unblocking capabilities makes this VPN provider one of the best choices for users who are die-hard fans of Disney Plus content and other popular geo-blocked streaming services such as Hulu and Amazon Prime.

It offers 6 simultaneous connections on a single account with strong encryption protocols and online privacy. Additionally, it offers dedicates apps for all major platforms including Windows, Mac OS, Android and iOS.

The best thing about PrivateVPN is that it offers a pre-installed configuration to unblock Disney+ and other popular streaming channels.

PrivateVPN Disney+ Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, PrivateVPN is working with Disney Plus to watch it from anywhere around the world.

👉 Recommended Servers: Dublin, Amsterdam, London, New York 1 and New York 4.

CyberGhost

5. CyberGhost (Offers Optimized Servers to Watch Disney+)

Currently, this provider has the largest server count (5900 servers) in almost 90 countries making it a candidate for our best VPN for Disney Plus list.

Its high-speed servers won’t make your experience bad while streaming Disney Plus and other geo-blocked services in unsupported countries because of buffering issues and disconnection problems.

In short, this provider has the ability to stream your favorite Disney+ content in HD and connect up to 7 devices simultaneously on a single subscription.

Further, it offers pre-configured security features that keep your online activities private and providers dedicated apps for all major platforms.

CyberGhost Disney Plus Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, I tried multiple CyberGhost’s is working with Disney Plus. 

👉 Recommended Servers: All US servers that are optimized for Disney+.

NordVPN Best VPN for Disney Plus

6. NordVPN (Working VPN for Disney Plus)

Even though Disney+ hits hard on VPN services by blocking their servers that won’t allow users to access its content from the countries where the service is not available, NordVPN is the only VPN that consistently unblocks it from anywhere.

NordVPN offers 5200+ servers in 59 countries, including 1500+ servers in the US, 350+ servers in Canada, 260+ servers in the Netherlands, 250+ servers in Australia, and 40 servers in New Zealand.

Right now, it’s Atlanta servers in America that work well to stream Disney Plus and US Netflix from anywhere. It has dedicated apps for all the major platforms such as Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, Firestick, Smart TVs, Linux.

With NordVPN, you can use it on six different devices simultaneously on a single subscription. It has an uncompromising zero-log policy and offers top quality AES-256 encryption to keep your online activities secure from dark online entities.

NordVPN Disney Plus Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As of now, NordVPN Disney+ US servers are consistently working to access from anywhere globally:

👉 Recommended Servers: Atlanta, Chicago & Denver.

IPvanish

7. IPVanish (Unblocks Disney+ in Unsupported Countries)

Despite of providing a large count of servers, PrivateVPN offers 1200+ servers in 75 countries.

With this approach IPVanish able to provide extremely fast servers to unblock Disney+ and other geo-restricted streaming services. However, it is not as consistent as other VPN services listed here to unblock Disney+ in unsupported countries.

While using this provider, you can connect up to 10 devices simultaneously on a single account and also use its dedicated apps on all major devices including Windows, Mac OS, iOS and Android.

IPVanish Disney Plus Testing Video (5th May 2020)

As per now, IPVanish US servers are now working to unblock Disney Plus from anywhere.

👉 Recommended Servers: New York and Chicago

Why You Will Need a VPN to Unblock Disney+ Abroad?

As we all know that Disney+ is available in very limited countries because of content rights policies. And to follow these set of policies, the company uses an IP tracking system to block all the users who are trying to access the service from a country where the service is not available.

Well, now you are wondering how? Simply put, your internet service has your local IP address that can be view by anyone. So when you try to stream Disney Plus in a country where it is not available, it activates the IP tracking system and it immediately blocks you by tracking your local IP address. This is why Disney Plus not working error hits on your screen again and again whenever you try to access the service in an unsupported country.

This is where a VPN comes in. A VPN service allows you to change your local IP with other countries’ IP addresses where Disney+ available such as USA, UK, Australia, Canada, or more.

So when you connect to Disney+ countries’ servers such as America, it tricks the IP tracking system that you are residing in the USA and allows you to watch your favorite Mouse House TV shows and movies from anywhere.

Note: Keep this thing in mind that Disney Plus detects VPNs. This means not all VPNs work with Disney+ to watch it abroad. Therefore, after testing, I created a list of  VPNs that are not working with Disney Plus

VPNs That Are Not Working with Disney Plus Online

Here is the list of VPNs that are not working to watch Disney Plus outside US or anywhere in the world:

  1. Ivacy VPN
  2. Private Internet Access (PIA)
  3. TunnelBear
  4. Hotspot Sheild
  5. ProtonVPN
  6. Speedify
  7. WindScribe
  8. Hide.me
  9. Avast Secureline VPN
  10. VPN Unlimited
  11. TurboVPN
  12. Hola VPN
  13. Cactus VPN
  14. OperaVPN

Can a free VPN for Disney Plus Unblocks the Service?

Free VPN services are always enticing for streamers to use them for watching geo-restricted content. However, these services are rarely capable of by-passing geo-restrictions.

And surprisingly, if these free VPN providers can unblock Disney+, you will face serious buffering issues.

Furthermore, right now, only a few paid VPN services that are mentioned above can unblock Disney+ in locations where the service is not available.

This means there is not a single free VPN service right now that allows you to stream Disney+ in your country. This is because they have limited servers, which immediately get blocked by the services.

Moreover, there are other risks associated with free VPN services. First, recent studies show that free VPN service contains malware; most of them do not even encrypt users’ data. Moreover, these providers sell data to advertising agencies and third parties.

This means using free VPN services only harm your privacy and ruin your binge experience while streaming Disney+ in your country.

Also, those Mouse House fans who are looking for the best free VPN for Disney Plus, I would say don’t waste your time trying these free services to unblock Disney+.

This is why I always recommend streamers to use reputable VPN services to enjoy your favorite content from anywhere.

How Much Does Disney+ cost?

You can subscribe to the Disney Plus service for $6.99/monthly or $69.99/annually (5.80/month). Since the platform is new the service cost is quite attractive for streamers.

Is Disney Plus Free Trial still Available?

No Disney Plus is no longer offers the 7 days free trial to the new subscribers. Means, you have to make a confirm purchase now. Consumers can also request a refund in case they don’t like the service. However, if you are outside the available regions you will be needing our recommended VPN to watch it online.

What Can I Watch on Disney+?

There is a massive list of shows and movies that you can watch on Disney+. From Mouse House classics to content from other popular production houses including Marvel, Pixar, National Geographic, Star Wars, and more. Here is the list of top TV shows and movies that you can watch on Disney Plus:

  • The Mandalorian
  • The Simpsons
  • Playdate with Destiny
  • The World According to Jeff Goldblum
  • Encore
  • Star Wars: The Clone Wars
  • Lady and the Tramp
  • Avatar
  • Artemis Fowl
  • Captain Marvel
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens
  • Avengers: The End Game
  • Thor Ragnarok
  • Black Panther
  • Miracle on Street 34th
  • The Rocketeer
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Frozen

Which countries is Disney+ available in?

As of now, Disney Plus is available in the following countries:

  • The USA
  • New Zealand
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • The Netherlands
  • The UK
  • Austria
  • France
  • Spain
  • Italy
  • Germany
  • Puerto Rico
  • Switzerland
  • Ireland
  • India

This Mouse House streaming service will be further extended in Portugal, Belgium, and Nordic countries in the middle of summer 2020. And will be launch in further European as well as Asian countries in 2021.

Which Country Has the Best Disney Plus Library?

Almost every country where Disney Plus is available has all Disney’s classic movies and TV shows. However, as of now Disney+ Australia/New Zealand contains 946 titles that are the highest as compare to other Disney+ countries libraries.

While in Europe, UK has the most number of overall titles and Italy has the lowest. Here is the list of Disney+ countries with the overall number of titles they have right now:

CountryMoviesSeriesTotal
United States705178883
The Netherlands708131839
Australia/NZ780166946
Canada748162910
United Kingdom698104802
Ireland697104801
France48772559
Italy17447225
Germany18147228
Spain48972558

Disney Plus VPN –FAQs


Yes, Like other popular streaming services, to follow the set of content distribution, Disney+ uses an IP tracking system to block VPN services. However, with the best Disney + VPN services that are mentioned above you can still access the Mouse House service in unsupported countries. And users don’t need to worry as these best VPNs for Disney+ always adds new streaming servers that always allows you to unblock Disney Plus from anywhere.


You can stream on all most all the major devices, including Windows, Mac, iOS, Android, Linux, Firestick, Fire TV, smart TVs, PS4, Xbox One, and even routers with the help of best DisneyPlus VPN.


Yes. Disney Plus works with VPN to watch in unsupported countries. However, not all VPNs are able to unblock Disney+ right now. According to ScreenBinge testing, Surfshark, PureVPN, ExpressVPN, NordVPN, PrivateVPN, IPVanish, and CyberGhost are working with Disney Plus.


Using a VPN tool is legal in almost every country. And it does not violates Disney+ using policies at all if you have its subscription and want to access abroad while on vacations. This means there is no such issue to watch Disney Plus with a VPN. However, if you still have any doubts, I would suggest reading about VPN legislation in your country before accessing Disney+ from an unsupported location.


No! you will require to sign-up for Disney+ subscription since this streaming service is not free to watch. Though with the help of mentioned above best Disney + VPN, you can enjoy this geo-blocked service from anywhere abroad.


Yes, you can download and watch Disney+ in Mexico with the help of a VPN. to do so read my Disney Plus Mexico blog and start watching your favorite Disney content right now.



Related Articles

3 Responses to 7 Best VPN for Disney Plus That Are Working in 2020

  1. JoeNyy

    Thankk youuu, without a vpn I can’t access it and things like opera and other free ones don’t work 🙁 Also, lucky me that Nordvpn has a discount going onn <3

  2. Quin

    Hey, I have to constantly travel around and saw that VPNs could help me stream videos when I leave country. I got myself Atlas VPN, which is doing the job, is there any reason I should switch to a paid VPN?

    • Salman Ahmed

      Hey Quin, I would not recommend you to use any free VPN service at all because most of them do not offer optimized servers for streaming. This means that they can’t unblock your favorite streaming services like Disney+ or Netflix in unsupported countries. Moreover, most of them are not safe for your online privacy since they don’t use encryption protocol at all and even sell users data to third parties and advertising agencies to earn a hefty amount of money. This is why I always recommend using reputable and trusted VPN services like Surfshark, PureVPN and ExpressVPN.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *